Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Menlo College is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This privacy policy is intended to inform you of how we collect information on our website, use information that is collected, and protect any information that you choose to provide us.

Information Collection and Use

You can visit the Menlo website to read information about the college and our programs without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. We also collect personal information from our users at several different points on our Web site, as outlined below.

We do not share your personal data with any entity outside of Menlo. We do not and will never sell, rent, or share your name, mailing address, email address or any other data that can personally identify you in any way to any outside group. Menlo College also complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), which prohibits the release of most education records without student consent. All questions about FERPA or requests for student information should be forwarded to registrar@menlo.edu.

Visitor Behavior

The college uses tracking technologies to analyze trends and statistics related to site visitors, in order to improve our website and users’ Web experience. Information collected includes, but is not limited to: visitor IP address, pages visited on the site, date and time of the visit, referring site, browser used, and search terms used. Data used from tracking technologies is not linked to Web visitors’ personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your web browser on behalf of a website. Cookies may be used to track visitor behavior on this site, facilitate login to Menlo email or other college-provided online services, and enable certain processes in the MyMenlo portal. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may turn them off in your browser, or may set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie. However, some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off. Cookies remain on your computer; we neither store cookies on our computers nor forward them to any external parties.

Links

We use email links on this site to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments that you may have. We read every message sent in and try to reply promptly. We use the information collected to respond directly to your questions or comments.

As a convenience to you, we sometimes provide links to other websites or resources. We do not control these sites and resources, do not endorse them, and are not responsible for their availability, content, or delivery of services. In particular, external sites are not bound by Menlo’s online privacy policy; they may have their own policies or none at all.

Voluntary Information

In the course of using this web site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may send us email (through a mailer or a web form) to request information, you may sign up for a mailing list, or you may send us your address so we may send you an application or other material. Any personally identifiable information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated. Requests for information will be directed to the appropriate staff to respond to the request, and may be recorded to help us update our site to better respond to similar requests.

Security

Menlo College has implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any sensitive or personal data that you enter on our website is transmitted in an encrypted form using a secure browser session (https). Data you enter during a visit to our site is stored on systems using the same security standards and procedures that protect our essential business data. Access to your data is restricted to authorized employees for Menlo business purposes and based on our employees need to know.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this policy periodically for changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at oit@menlo.edu